• DSC_0026DSC_0039DSC_0037DSC_0011DSC_0007DSC_0026DSC_0036 (2)DSC_0006DSC_0026DSC_0023DSC_0040DSC_0015DSC_0061DSC_0061DSC_0047DSC_0011DSC_0031DSC_0012DSC_0055DSC_0063DSC_0021DSC_0045DSC_0019DSC_0034DSC_0031DSC_0020DSC_0014DSC_0005DSC_0018DSC_0039DSC_0013DSC_0006DSC_0041DSC_0052DSC_000920161128_163350DSC_0010DSC_0017DSC_0028DSC_0011DSC_0001DSC_0015DSC_0012DSC_0036DSC_0027DSC_0064DSC_0049DSC_0038 (2)DSC_0006DSC_0021DSC_0030DSC_0005DSC_0025DSC_0008DSC_0033DSC_0015DSC_0009DSC_0032DSC_0002DSC_0021DSC_0021DSC_0001DSC_0010DSC_0054DSC_0016DSC_0034DSC_0010DSC_0007
2016-2017 Registration

Registration for the fall is now open to new and returning gymnasts. Please click here to register and pay online.

March 14, 2015
Post-Journal

ELMIRA – Team Flyers’ Levels 3, 4 and 8 all took second-place banners for at the recent I Love New York Cup.

Claire Pumford won first place in XCEL Platinum all-around with a total of 36.40 points. She had firsts in bars (9.2) and floor exercise (9.4).

Violet Nichols, competing in Level 3, took all-around (37.225). In addition, she was first on bars (9.55).

Article Photos

Pictured, in front from left, are:?Cassidy Allen, Madison Kehe, Mara Marsh, Holland Isaacson, Mariana Waite, McCauley Fox, Samantha Gilbert, Olivia Pinciaro, Megan Kubera, Gracie Barber, Maria Rickert, Madison Johnson, Alaina Gatto, Sarah Harvey and Kayla Allen. In back are:?Corinne Inkley, Kendall Steward, Madisen Seastrum, Emily Pfeuger, Kelsey Smith, Jennifer Roof, Alivia Graham, Violet Nichols, Karlee Galloway and Hayley Zuckowski. Absent from photo are: Lauren Allen, Rylie Loomis, Giliana Johnson, Kendra Nickerson, Caroline Smelko, Alexa Meabon and Claire Pumford.
Submitted photo

Kelsey Smith and Jennifer Roof captured golds on vault with scores of 9.45 and 8.4, respectively.

McCauley Fox and Kayla Allen came in first on bars with Fox having a 8.45 and Allen a 9.4.

Roof and Fox also had a first on beam with Roof having a 8.65 and Fox a 8.9.

Karlee Galloway was first on floor exercise (9.55).

Here are the results:

LEVEL 3

6-8 YEARS OLD

Gracie Barber, vaulting (7.5), bars (7.8), beam (8.15), floor exercise (8.325), all-around (31.775).

9-10 YEARS OLD

Alaina Gatto, 3rd place vaulting (9.15), 3rd place bars (8.9), 6th place beam (8.75), 8th place floor exercise (8.85), 4th place all-around (35.65).

Maria Richert, 6th place vaulting (8.8), 8th place bars (8.2), 9th place beam (8.35), 7th place floor exercise (8.925), 8th place all-around (34.275).

Sarah Harvey, 7th place vaulting (8,75), bars (7,5), 6th place beam (8.6), 10th place floor exercise (8.35), 10th place all-around (33.2).

Megan Kubera, vaulting (8.15), 10th place bars (8.0), 10th place beam (8.1), 9th place floor exercise (8.425), all-around (32.675).

11-AND-UP

Violet Nichols, 2nd place vaulting (9.4), lst place bars (9,55), 7th place beam (8.9), 4th place floor exercise (9.375), lst place all-around (37..225).

Karlee Galloway, 3rd place vaulting (9.3), 2nd place bars (9.1), 8.25 (beam), lst place floor exercise (9.55), 3rd place (36.2).

Madison Johnson, 6th place vaulting (9.05), bars (8,25), 4th place beam (9.15), 5th place floor exercise (9.325), 6th place all-around (35.775).

Hayley Zukowski, 9th place vaulting (8.8), 10th place bars (8.3), beam (8.45), floor exercise (8.25), all-around (33.8).

Alivia Graham, vaulting (8), bars (8.3), 9th place beam (8.7), 9th place floor exercise (8.7), all-around (33.7).

LEVEL 4

10-YEARS OLD

Kendall Steward, vaulting (7.15), 7th place bars (8.3), 6th place beam (8.4), 5th place floor exercise (8.7), 7th place all-around (32.55).

Corinne Inkley, vaulting (7.55), 3rd place bars (8.7), bars (7.85), floor exercise (8.3), all-around (32.40).

11-YEARS OLD

Lauren Allen, 8th place vaulting (8.0), 5th place (bars (8.8), beam (8.4), 6th place floor exercise (8.9), 6th place all-around (34.10).

12-AND-UP

Madison Kehe, 3rd place vaulting (8.75), 3rd place bars (9.05), 5th place beam (8,6), 8th place floor exercise (8.65), 4th place (35.05).

Mara Marsh, 9th place vaulting (7.55), 9th place bars (8.0), beam (8), floor exercise (8), all-around (31.55).

LEVEL 5

12-AND-UP

Kayla Allen, vaulting (8.4), lst place bars (9.4), beam (8.25), 6th place floor exercise (8.5), 5th place all-around (34.55).

Cassidy Allen, 2nd place vaulting (8,85), 4th place bars (8.65), beam (8.2), floor exercise (8.5), 7th place all-around (34.20).

LEVEL 6

12-YEAR OLD

Olivia Pinciaro, vaulting (8.35), 6th place bars (8,85), 2nd place beam (9.3), floor exercise (9.25), 6th place all-around (35.75).

Holland Isaacson, 8th place vaulting (8.7), bars (8.2), beam (8.6), 7th place floor exercise (9.05), 8th place all-around (34.55).

LEVEL 7

15-AND-UP

Madison Seastrum, 2nd place vaulting (9.25), 3rd place bars (8.2), beam (8.1), floor exercise (9.1), 4th all-around (34.65).

LEVEL 8

11-12 YEARS OLD

Samantha Gilbert, vaulting (8.275), 3rd place bars (9.2), 2nd place beam (8.85), floor exercise (8.0), 4th all-around (34.325).

15-AND-UP

McCauley Fox, 3rd place vaulting (8.05), lst place bars (8.45), lst place beam (8.9), 4th place floor exercise (8.375), 2nd place all-around (33.775).

Mariana Waite, 2nd vaulting (8.15), bars (7.8), beam (8.25), 3rd place floor exercise (8.525), 3rd place all-around (32.725).

XCEL

DIAMOND

Jennifer Roof, lst place vaulting (8.4), 2nd place bars (8.1), lst place beam (8.65), 2nd place floor exercise (8.4), 2nd place all-around (33.55).

PLATINUM

Claire Pumford, 2nd place vaulting (9.325), lst place bars (9.2), 3rd place beam (8.475), lst place floor exercise (9.4), lst place all-around (36.40)

GOLD

Caroline Smelko, 8th place vaulting (8.25), 8th place bars (8.2), 8th place beam (8.325), 5th place floor exercise (8.9), 8th place all-around (33.675).

Kendra Nickerson, 2nd place vaulting (9.325), lst bars (9.2), 3rd beam (8.475), lst place floor exercise (9.4), lst place all-around (36.4).

Emily Pfleuger, 7th place vaulting (8.375), 5th place bars (8.00), 5th place (8.15), 4th place flloor exercise (9.2), 5th place all-around (33.725).

Kelsey Smith, lst place vaulting (9.45), 7th place (7.25), 6th place beam (7.0), 6th place floor exercise (8.45), 6th place all-around (32.15).

Alexa Meabon, 6th place vaulting (8.8), 4th place bars (8,2), 7th place beam (6.7), 7th place floor exercise (8.15), 7th place all-around (31.85).

Flyers Contact Info