• Tues kin (2)Mon IntLittle FlyersMon BegWed adv kinderTues pre 2Mon PACTSaturday pre schoolMon Pre 2Wed beg & Int homeschoolWed Pre 2Thurs advThurs pre 2Tues BegSaturday kinderBoys begSaturday PACTWed IntStaff funnyThurs BeginnerTues pre 2 (2)Mon Pre 1Tues KinMon Kin 5-6Thurs KinderThurs Pre 1Tues beg 7-8Mon kin 5-6 (2)Tues Advadvanced homeschoolMon kin 6-7Tues IntThurs IntTues Pre 1Wed homeschoolBoys IntMon AdvWed beginnerWed kinderThurs adv kinder

2020 Registration

Registration is open for new and returning gymnasts for the 2020 summer program.

New Gymnast Registration

Returning Gymnast Registration (Parent Portal Login)

January 2014
S M T W T F S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  

Daily Archives: January 7, 2014

SYRACUSE – Team Flyers recently participated in The Snowball Challenge gymnastics meet.

The Flyers Level 3 and 4 teams brought home first-place team banners and Team Flyers optionals brought home third.

Several team members also captured first-place all-round titles. They were Lauren Allen and Emma Pumford at Level 3; Mia Delong, Claire Pumford, and Shelby Swindell at Level 4; and Alexandra Stone at Level 6.

Article PhotosIMG_0794

These are the members of Team Flyer who participated in The Snowball Challenge. In front, from left, are head coach Marissa Melson, Olivia Nellis, Rylie Loomis, Mia Delong, Olivia Pinciaro, Samantha Gilbert, Madisen Seastrum, Holland Isaacson, Lauren Allen, Taylor Ingrao, Corrine Inkley, Madison Johnson and Marielle Stanz. In back are head coach Sherri Melson, Kayla Allen, Claire Pumford, Shelby Swindell, Cassidy Allen, Rachael Ward, McCauley Fox, Mackenzie Wright, Alexandra Stone, Madison Kehe, Mara Marsh, Emma Pumford, Hailey Lindahl, team choreographer and ballet coach Fawn Schuster. Absent were Mariana Waite and Kendall Steward.
Submitted photo

Taking the top spot on the vault were Rylie Loomis, Delong, Olivia Pinciaro and Shelby Swindell.

Earning gold on bars were Marielle Stanz, Kendall Steward, Pumford, Delong, Pinciaro, Stone, Rachael Ward, Mariana Waite, Samantha Gilbert and Mackenzie Wright.

Taking first on beam were Stanz, Allen, E.Pumford, C.Pumford and Ward.

Earning gold on floor were L.Allen, C.Pumford and Stone.

Several team members also participated earlier in the month at The Judge’s Cup in Rochester.

Gilbert at Level 8 claimed second on bars 8.7 and sixth AA with 33.475.

At Level 7, Ward claimed second on bars 9.2 and 10th AA 34.35. Waite claimed fifth bars 8.35, McCauley Fox was seventh in floor 8.7 and Madisen Seastrum earned sixth in vault 8.8.

At Level 6, Holland Isaacson grabbed sixth on beam 8.9 and Stone claimed 10th in vault 8.8 and ninth on beam 8.65.

For the Level 4s, Rylie Loomis took fifth on bars 8.35. Olivia Nellis took third in vault 9.2, seventh on beam 9.0, and 8th AA 34.60. Mia Delong grabbed 10th floor 8.85, Swindell earned sixth on beam 9.2 and Kayla Allen placed third in bars 9.05. Olivia Pinciaro was fourth in vault 9.15, seventh in floor 9.25 and eighth AA 35.70. Claire Pumford took third on beam 9.45, fourth in floor 9.3, and fourth AA 36.15

Snowball Challenge Results

Level 3

6-7 year olds

Marielle Stanz vault 6.0, bars 8.4 1st, beam 8.75 1st, floor 8.525 2nd, AA 32.225 2nd

9 year olds

Kendall Steward vault 9.2 10th, bars 9.35 1st, beam 8.7 10th, floor 9.075 8th, AA 36.325 4th

Corinne Inkley vault 8.55, bars 8.8 5th, beam 8.9 7th, floor 9.1 7th, AA 35.35 8th

10 year olds

Lauren Allen vault 8.8, 9.15 2nd, beam 9.2 1st, floor 9.325 1st, AA 36.475 1st

Taylor Ingrao vault 9.15, bars 9.0 4th, beam 8.65 4th, floor 8.7, AA 35.5 4th

11 & up

Emma Pumford vault 9.3 2nd, bars 9.025 1st, beam 9.3 1st, floor 8.85 5th, AA 36.475 1st

Mara Marsh vault 8.9, bars 9.0 2nd, beam 8.3, floor 9.1 2nd, AA 35.30 3rd

Hailey Lindahl vault 8.95, bars 8.55 4th, beam 8.8, floor 8.925 4th, AA 35.225 4th

Madison Kehe vault 8.75, bars 8.05, beam 9.15 2nd, floor 8.525 7th, AA 34.475 5th

Madison Johnson vault 8.65, bars 8.65 3rd, 8.9 5th, floor 8.25 9th, AA 34.45 6th

Level 4

9 year olds

Rylie Loomis vault 8.3 1st, bars 8.1, beam 8.35 3rd, floor 8.225, AA 32.975 4th

10 year olds

Mia Delong vault 8.75 1st, bars 9.0 1st, beam 8.65 4th, floor 8.55 2nd, AA 34.95 1st

Olivia Nellis vault 8.65 2nd, bars 8.1 4th, beam 8.45 5th, floor 8.525 3rd, AA 33.725 2nd

11 year olds

Claire Pumford vault 8.0 4th, bars 8.65 4th, beam 9.35 1st , floor 9.5 1st, AA 35.50 1st

Olivia Pinciaro vault 8.2 1st, bars 9.375 1st, beam 8.6 3rd, floor 9.0 2nd, AA 35.175 2nd

Kayla Allen vault 8.2 2nd, bars 9.2 2nd, beam 8.0, floor 8.05, AA 33.45 4th

Cassidy Allen vault 7.55, bars 9.0 3rd, beam 8.4, floor 8.4 5th, AA 33.35 5th

12 & up

Shelby Swindell vault 8.8 1st, bars 9.1 2nd, beam 8.4, floor 8.325, AA 34.625 1st

Level 6

13 & under

Holland Isaacson vault 7.9, bars 8.2 5th, beam 8.15, floor 8.45, AA 32.70 6th

14 & up

Alexandra Stone vault 8.8 2nd, bars 8.35 1st, beam 8.8 2nd, floor 9.1 1st, AA 35.05 1st

Level 7

12 & 13 year olds

Rachael Ward vault 9.25 2nd, bars 9.0 1st, beam 8.6 1st, floor 8.875, AA 35.725 2nd

14 & up

Mariana Waite vault 8.55, bars 9.1 1st, beam 8.0 3rd, floor 8.775, AA 34.425 2nd

Madisen Seastrum vault 8.85 2nd, bars 7.85, beam 7.75, floor 8.9, AA 33.35 5th

Level 8

11 & up

Samantha Gilbert vault 8.1, bars 9.1 1st, beam 8.15, floor 9.0 2nd, AA 34.35 3rd

Level 9 Senior

Mackenzie Wright vault 9.15 2nd, bars 8.8 1st, beam 7.45 3rd, floor 8.5 3rd, AA 33.90 3rd

Flyers Contact Info